PRivacy policy

CINCH HR LIMITED

 
 

We know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate you trust that we will do so carefully. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information. In this policy “Site” means our website found at the url www.CinchHR.co.nz ,any other websites operated by us and our application(s). By visiting our Site or using our services and products, you are accepting the practices described in this policy.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

1. WHO DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

1.1. We collect personal information about you from:

(a) you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the Site and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products;

(b) third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

2. WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

2.1. We collect the following types of information about you:

(a) account and profile information that you provide when you register for an account or sign up for our products or services, for example your name, email address, physical address and telephone number;

(b) information you provide through our support channels, for example when you report a problem to us or interact with our support team, including any contact information, documentation, or screenshots;

(c) content you provide through use of our products or services, for example personal information contained in the documents that you create in our app;

(d) communication, marketing, and other preferences that you set when you set up your account or profile, or when you participate in a survey or a questionnaire that we send you;

(e) details of any transactions, purchases, or orders that you’ve made with us;

(f) payment information, for example your payment card information or bank account details;

(g) information about your device or connection, for example your internet protocol (IP) address, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access our products or services and information we collect through cookies and other data collection technologies (please read our Cookies Policy for details); and

(h) information about your use of or visit to our Site, for example your clickstream to, through, and from our Site, products you viewed, used, or searched for, download or other errors, page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), or methods to browse away from the page.

3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1. We may use your personal information for a number of reasons including:

(a) to verify your identity ;

(b) to provide services and products to you;

(c) to personalise and improve your experience on the Site or with the services and products we provide;

(d) to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g by text or email for this purpose);

(e) to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary);

(f) to invoice you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions;

(g) to communicate with you in relation to any matter relevant to the business, the Site, the services or products we provide and respond to communications from you, including a complaint;

(h) to conduct research and statistical analysis;

(i) to monitor Site usage;

(j) to provide you with information from third parties which we think would be of interest to you;

(k) to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim;

(l) for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act.

3.2. Where we communicate with you for marketing purposes we will comply with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. This means that we will provide you with instructions for unsubscribing from such messages if you choose.

4. WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1. We will never sell your personal information to unrelated third parties.

4.2. Our employees have access to your personal information in order to carry out their

duties in providing the services and products. They are subject to obligations of confidentiality.

4.3. We sometimes engage other companies and individuals to support our Services and products, and perform functions on our behalf. Examples include any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products, cloud hosting, maintenance, backup, storage, infrastructure, billing, payment processing, customer support, business analytics, sending postal mail and email, analysing data, training and webinars and other services. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. In some instances your interaction with these third party providers may also be governed by their privacy policy, for example Stripe as our payment system and Google Cloud Storage as our cloud storage provider.

4.4. A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

4.5. We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; or protect our rights, property, or safety, or that of our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from clients for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments of this Privacy Policy. Otherwise, you will receive notice if we intend to share your personal information with third parties and will have the right to choose not to share your information.

5. HOW CAN YOU ACCESS AND CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

5.1. Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

5.2. In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction. If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

5.3. If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at lowdown@cinchhr.co.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

5.4. We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

6. COOKIES POLICY

6.1. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device by a web server when you access our Site. We use cookies to identify your access and monitor usage and web traffic on our Site to customise and improve our products and services.

6.2. We use the following types of cookies:

(a) Strictly necessary cookies – these are cookies that are required for the operation of our site. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website.

(b) Analytical/performance cookies – these allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our site works, for example, by ensuring that users are easily finding what they are looking for.

(c) Functionality cookies – these are used to recognise you when you return to our site.

(d) Targeting cookies – these cookies record your visit to our site, the pages you have visited, and the links you have followed.

6.3. We use tools including Google Analytics, Active Campaign and Facebook tracking pixels to let us know things like how you got to our Site, what pages were viewed and any other interactions such as filling in a form, and for remarketing purposes.

6.4. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, we recommend you allow cookies because for our Site as it helps you to access features that you may not have access to otherwise.

7. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

7.1. The internet is not a secure medium. While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk. However, we have put in place various security measures to try to protect your information:

(a) any information submitted to the Site resides on a server which is protected by a firewall;

(b) your account on the Site is password protected

7.2. If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

8. SALE OF BUSINESS

8.1. As we develop and evolve our business, we might sell or buy companies. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the event that our business is sold or acquired, customer information will be one of the transferred assets.

9. YOUR CONSENT

9.1. By using our Site, our products or services, or by submitting information to us through any medium, you consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with this policy.

10. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

10.1. We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto our Site. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy. Continued use of the Site and our services signify that you agree to any such changes.